AEA / SAG-AFTRA

Height 5'4"

REGIONAL THEATRE

As You Like It                                            Rosalind                            Oregon Shakespeare Festival                Rosa Joshi

All's Well That Ends Well                          Marianna                           Oregon Shakespeare Festival                Tracy Young

Snow in Midsummer ^                               Dou Yi (Lead)                   Oregon Shakespeare Festival                 Justin Audibert

Henry V                                                     Princess Katherine           Oregon Shakespeare Festival                 Rosa Joshi

Hannah and the Dread Gazebo +             Shapeshifter                     Oregon Shakespeare Festival                 Chay Yew

Merry Wives of Windsor                            Sir Hugh Evans (u/s)        Oregon Shakespeare Festival                 Dawn Monique Williams

The Hunchback of Seville                         Columbus/Innocenzia       Trinity Repertory Company                      Taibi Magar          

Henry V                                                     Montjoy/Gower                 Chautauqua Theater Company                Evan Cabnet

Our Town                                                   Mrs. Soames                    Chautauqua Theater Company                Paul Mullins

The Engine of Our Ruin *                          Nia                                    Chautauqua Theater Company                Ethan McSweeney

Troilus and Cressida                                 Agamemnon                     Bread Loaf Acting Ensemble (VT)            Brian McEleney

The Bitter Tears of Petra Von Kant           Petra Von Kant                  Brown/Trinity Rep                                     Caitlin Ryan O’Connell

Prometheus Bound **                               Principal Ensemble           Brown/Trinity Rep                                     Brian Mertes

Hamlet                                                      Gertrude                            Brown/Trinity Rep                                     James Dean Palmer

The Body Which Is The Town                   Box (Lead)                        Writing Is Live/Brown University               Mia Rovegno

Tartuffe                                                      Dorine                               Shakespeare Theatre of NJ                     Mike Donahue

Love’s Labour’s Lost                                 Rosaline                           Shakespeare Theatre of NJ                      Abbie Isaac

NEW YORK THEATRE

POSE                                                       Jiin (Lead)                       The Hearth/Pearl Studios                            Whitney White

The Shakes: The Honest Whore              Viola                                The Flea Theater                                         Danya Taymor

Hope’s Arbor                                            Saiko                               The Gallery Players                                     Heather Curran

Comfort Women *                                    Jina/Hanako                     Urban Stages Theatre                                 Frances Hill

Much Ado About Nothing                         Beatrice                           Random Access Theatre/BK Bridge Park   Casey Cleverly

       

         ^ US Premiere           * staged reading

         + World Premiere     ** workshop

COMMERCIALS

Conflicts available upon request

NEW MEDIA

OMFG Instructional Video Series             Principal                          FunnyorDie.com/4Squares Improv            Jamie King

TRAINING

BROWN UNIVERSITY/TRINITY REP                               MFA Acting

ROYAL ACADEMY OF DRAMATIC ART (UK)                  Advanced Shakespeare Summer Intensive          

NORTHWESTERN UNIVERSITY                                      B.A. Dramatic Literature

                                                                                               ~Mary Zimmerman, David Downs, Paul Edwards, Dawn Mora, Eric Rosen 

LAByrinth Theater Company                                             5-week multi-disciplinary Master Class

Improv/Harold                                                                    Upright Citizens Brigade NYC —Ari Voukydis

Stage Combat                                                                    Rick Sordelet 

On-Camera                                                                        Bob Krakower, Lesly Kahn

SPECIAL SKILLS

Singing—Contralto (E3-G5), Guitar, Ukelele, Piano, Flute

Fluent in Korean, Proficient in French

Dialects: Korean, British(RP, Estuary, Cockney), Russian, Irish, Jamaican, Southern (Rhotic & Non-Rhotic), New York, Italian, Spanish

Tennis, Lacrosse, Field Hockey, Billiards/Pool, Painting, Drawing, Sculpture, Makeup/Hair

AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

Voice & Speech Teaching Assistantship to Thom Jones (Brown/Trinity 2015-2016)

© 2015 by Jessica Ko. Proudly created with Wix.com